CONTOH LATIHAN BANK SOAL COBIT 2019 FOUNDATION - GRATIS

 

COBIT 2019 FOUNDATION

EXAM PRACTICE SET 1 (80 QUESTIONS)

Trainer : Hery Purnama

 

 

 


 

Question 1 ( Single Topic)

 

Who is responsible for the oversight of structures and mechanisms that drive enterprise governance of information and technology (EGIT)?

  • A. Individual business units
  • B. External regulators
  • C. The board



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.isaca.org/resources/isaca-journal/issues/2017/volume-4/exploring-how-corporate-governance-codes-address-it-governance

 

 

Question 2 ( Single Topic)

 

COBIT defines stakeholder value creation as which of the following?

  • A. Realization of benefits at a controlled resource cost while controlling risk
  • B. Realization of benefits at an optimal resource cost while optimizing risk
  • C. Realization of benefits at a reduced resource cost while mitigating risk



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

 

 

Question 3 ( Single Topic)

 

The value that I&T delivers should be:

  • A. aligned directly with the values on which the business is focused.
  • B. focused exclusively on I&T investments that generate financial benefits.
  • C. restricted to maintaining and increasing value derived from existing I&T investments.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(12)

 

 

Question 4 ( Single Topic)

 

COBIT addresses governance issues by doing which of the following?

  • A. Grouping relevant governance components into objectives that can be managed to a required capability level
  • B. Providing a full description of the entire IT environment within an enterprise
  • C. Defining specific governance strategies and processes to implement in specific situations



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 5 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a guiding principle in the development of COBIT?

  • A. COBIT aligns with other related and relevant I&T standards, frameworks and regulations
  • B. COBIT includes relevant content from other related I&T standards, frameworks and regulations.
  • C. COBIT serves as a comprehensive standalone framework that covers all relevant I&T-related activities.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 6 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is an element of governance?

  • A. Building plans to align with the direction set by the governance body
  • B. Monitoring activities designed to achieve enterprise objectives
  • C. Evaluating stakeholder needs to determine enterprise objectives



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Element 1: Set a clear purpose and stay focused on it.
Reference:
https://oag.parliament.nz/good-practice/governance/organisation

 

 

Question 7 ( Single Topic)

 

In most cases, management of the enterprise is the responsibility of:

  • A. the project management office.
  • B. the executive management team.
  • C. the board of directors.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

A strategic (enterprise) PMO (sometimes called the office of strategy management) plays a role in linking the organization's projects to its strategic plans.
Reference:
https://www.pmi.org/learning/library/strategic-project-management-office-execution-6737

 

 

Question 8 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following benefits derived from the use of COBIT is PRIMARILY associated with an external stakeholder?

  • A. COBIT provides guidance on how to organize and monitor the performance of I&T across the enterprise.
  • B. COBIT helps to manage the dependency on the use of external service providers.
  • C. COBIT helps to ensure compliance with applicable rules and regulations.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cio.com/article/3243684/what-is-cobit-a-framework-for-alignment-and-governance.html

 

 

Question 9 ( Single Topic)

 

The primary target audience for COBIT is:

  • A. anyone responsible for the governance solution.
  • B. assurance professionals responsible for evaluating and reporting on the existence of internal controls.
  • C. business and IT management responsible for building and deploying I&T solutions.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

The course is suitable for business managers, chief executives, IT/IS auditors, internal auditors, information security and IT practitioners, consultants and IT/IS managers requiring an insight into the enterprise governance of IT and who may also be requiring certification as a COBIT 5.
Reference:
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/cdn.webfactore.co.uk/6176_2_cobit%C2%AE+5+foundation.pdf

 

 

Question 10 ( Single Topic)

 

Within the principles for a governance system, the value generated from the use of I&T reflects:

  • A. the ratio of costs versus achieved service levels.
  • B. a balance among benefits, risk and resources.
  • C. maximized financial benefits to the investment portfolio.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

The governance system should also to generate value from the use of I&T. To create value, the enterprise must balance benefits, risk, and resources.
Reference:
https://www.testpreptraining.com/tutorial/governance-system-principles/

 

 

 

Question 11 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following should a stakeholder do to optimize the use of COBIT?

  • A. Customize COBIT guidance to meet industry best practices.
  • B. Customize COBIT guidance to meet specific enterprise needs.
  • C. Ensure COBIT guidance is strictly followed without alterations.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Customizable solution that can address the unique needs of any enterprise.
Reference:
https://www.escoute.com/finally-a-guide-for-tailoring-a-governance-system-for-information-and-technology/

 

 

Question 12 ( Single Topic)

 

Which COBIT principle addresses the need to consider how many changes in technology or strategy impact the enterprise governance system as a whole?

  • A. A governance system should be tailored to the enterpriseג€™s needs.
  • B. A governance system should cover the enterprise end to end.
  • C. A governance system should be dynamic.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.escoute.com/finally-a-guide-for-tailoring-a-governance-system-for-information-and-technology/

 

 

Question 13 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following BEST enables an enterprise to maximize value from the use of I&T?

  • A. A clearly defined I&T management structure
  • B. An actionable strategy and governance system
  • C. Well-documented and monitored business processes



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

To create value, the enterprise must balance benefits, risk, and resources, and develop an actionable strategy and governance system.
Reference:
https://www.testpreptraining.com/tutorial/governance-system-principles/

 

 

Question 14 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a KEY principle of an enterprise governance system?

  • A. It should focus on all technology and information processing, regardless of where processing takes place.
  • B. It should focus only on technology and information processing that takes place within the IT function.
  • C. It should focus only on technology and information processing that takes place in cost centers



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

A governance system should cover the enterprise end to end, focusing not only on the IT function but on all technology and information processing the enterprise puts in place to achieve its goals, regardless where the processing is located in the enterprise.
Reference:
https://www.futurelearn.com/info/courses/security-operations/0/steps/89307

 

 

Question 15 ( Single Topic)

 


According to the principles for a governance framework, which of the following is a PRIMARY consideration when addressing new issues within a flexible and open framework?

  • A. Maintaining integrity and consistency
  • B. Aligning with internal IT policies and procedures
  • C. Identifying related industry standards



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 16 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a principle of a proper governance framework?

  • A. It should be based on a conceptual model.
  • B. It should be independent of other standards, frameworks and regulations.
  • C. It should be self-contained and not allow for the addition of new content.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://oltconsulting.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Gobierno-IT.pdf

 

 

Question 17 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a principle associated with the key components of a governance framework?

  • A. The interaction among key components will impede automation and should therefore be limited.
  • B. The relationships among key components should be identified to maximize consistency.
  • C. Key components should function independently to maintain integrity.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

 

 

Question 18 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following describes the COBIT performance model?

  • A. The COBIT performance model is a stand-alone model that can be used in conjunction with the COBIT core model.
  • B. The COBIT performance model is integrated into the COBIT core model.
  • C. The COBIT performance model is unique and not aligned with existing maturity and capability models.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf

 

 

Question 19 ( Single Topic)

 

Within a tailored enterprise governance system, a sourcing model for information and technology is associated with:

  • A. design factors.
  • B. relevant industry frameworks.
  • C. focus areas.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Design factors can influence the blueprint of your enterpriseג€™s governance system and position it for the successful use of I&T.
Reference:
https://www.escoute.com/finally-a-guide-for-tailoring-a-governance-system-for-information-and-technology/

 

 

Question 20 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following governance components is ESSENTIAL for effective decision making?

  • A. People, skills and competencies
  • B. Processes
  • C. Organizational structures



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Decision-making relies on logic and communicative rationality, aligning people based upon a logical progression from premises to conclusion.
Reference:
https://courses.lumenlearning.com/boundless-management/chapter/decision-making-in-management/

 

 

Question 21 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following domains deals with the definition of IT solutions and their integration in business processes?

  • A. Align, Plan and Organize (APO)
  • B. Deliver, Service and Support (DSS)
  • C. Build, Acquire and Implement (BAI)



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://graser.co.at/en/cobit-5-understand-the-framework/

 

 

Question 22 ( Single Topic)

 

Which COBIT domain of management objectives incorporates managed risk?

  • A. Build, acquire and implement (BAI)
  • B. Align, plan and organize (APO)
  • C. Deliver, service and support (DSS)



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://graser.co.at/en/cobit-5-understand-the-framework/

 

 

Question 23 ( Single Topic)

 

Which COBIT domain of management objectives incorporates managed business process controls?

  • A. Build, Acquire and Implement (BAI)
  • B. Align, Plan and Organize (APO)
  • C. Deliver, Service and Support (DSS)



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://graser.co.at/en/cobit-5-understand-the-framework/

 

 

Question 24 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following components of a governance system are MOST likely to be underestimated as factors in the success of governance and management activities?

  • A. Culture, ethics and behavior
  • B. People, skills and competencies
  • C. Principles, policies and frameworks



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://graser.co.at/cobit-5-understand-the-framework-2/

 

 

Question 25 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is based on generic components of a governance system but are tailored for a specific purpose or context within a focus area?

  • A. Guiding principles
  • B. Variant components
  • C. Design factors



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

These components (of a governance system) can be either generic or ג€variants of generic.ג€ Generic components are described in the COBIT Core Model and apply in principle to any situation (although they ג€generally need customization before being practically implemented.ג€) Whereas variants are based on the generic components but tailored for a specific purpose or context within a focus area.
Reference:
https://www.joetheitguy.com/cobit-2019-key-changes-cobit-5/

 

 

Question 26 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a key component of a governance system?

  • A. Performance metrics
  • B. Processes
  • C. Legal and regulatory requirements



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 27 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following components of the governance system are required for successful completion of all activities?

  • A. People, skills and competencies
  • B. Processes
  • C. Principles, policies and frameworks



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 28 ( Single Topic)

 

The number of focus areas describing a certain governance topic or issue that can be addressed by governance objectives is:

  • A. dependent on process maturity
  • B. determined by the size of the enterprise
  • C. virtually unlimited



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

 

 

Question 29 ( Single Topic)

 

The enterprise goal of compliance with external laws and regulations is aligned to which balanced scorecard (BSC) dimension?

  • A. Financial
  • B. Growth
  • C. Internal



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Balanced Scorecard or BSC (read as B-S-C) dimensions. The BSC dimensions are:
Financial

 

 

Question 30 ( Single Topic)

 

Innovation and differentiation are examples of:

  • A. enterprise goal risk factors.
  • B. enterprise objectives design factors.
  • C. enterprise strategy design factors.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

 

Question 31 ( Single Topic)

 

The enterprise goal titled `Optimization of Business Process Costs` is aligned to which balanced scorecard (BSC) dimension?

  • A. Growth
  • B. Customer
  • C. Internal



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(24)

 

 

Question 32 ( Single Topic)

 

What is the focus of an enterprise that has a cost leadership strategy design factor?

  • A. Long-term cost optimization
  • B. Medium-term cost equalization
  • C. Short-term cost minimization



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 33 ( Single Topic)

 

Within the COBIT goals cascade, stakeholder drivers are transformed into:

  • A. the enterpriseג€™s actionable strategy.
  • B. business unit performance metrics.
  • C. the enterpriseג€™s governance framework.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://blog.firstreference.com/the-isaca-has-traded-in-cobit-5-for-cobit-2019-part-3-of-3/#.YGXbnh1RWQ4

 

 

Question 34 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following MUST be defined before determining alignment goals?

  • A. External laws and regulations
  • B. Stakeholder drivers and needs
  • C. Governance and management objectives



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.joetheitguy.com/cobit-a-z/

 

 

Question 35 ( Single Topic)

 

Time-to-market is a market that is directly related to which of the following enterprise goals?

  • A. Optimization of internal business process functionality
  • B. Portfolio of competitive products and services
  • C. Managed digital transformation programs



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 36 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following would be an appropriate metric associated with an enterprise goal of `Business service continuity and availability`?

  • A. Satisfaction levels of board and executive management with business process capabilities
  • B. Ratio of significant incidents that were not identified in risk assessments vs. total incidents
  • C. Number of business processing hours lost due to unplanned service interruptions



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.oo2.fr/sites/default/files/document/pdf/cobit-5_res_eng_1012.pdf
(58)

 

 

Question 37 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following enterprise goals is within the Customer dimension of the IT balanced scorecard?

  • A. Delivery of programs on time and on budget
  • B. Product and business innovation
  • C. Quality of management information



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://blog.firstreference.com/the-isaca-has-traded-in-cobit-5-for-cobit-2019-part-3-of-3/#.YGYd8h1RWQ4

 

 

Question 38 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following cascades to enterprise goals?

  • A. Stakeholder needs
  • B. Organizational objectives
  • C. Enterprise strategy



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.oreilly.com/library/view/governance-of-enterprise/9781849285193/xhtml/appendix03.html

 

 

Question 39 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following metrics would BEST enable an enterprise to evaluate an alignment goal specifically related to security of information and privacy?

  • A. Ratio and extent of erroneous business decisions in which erroneous I&T-related information was a key factor
  • B. Number of critical business processes supported by up-to-date infrastructure and applications
  • C. Number of confidentiality incidents causing financial loss, business disruption or public embarrassment.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(31)

 

 

Question 40 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following would be an appropriate metric to align with a goal of `Delivery of programs on time, on budget, and meeting requirements and quality standards`?

  • A. Percent of stakeholders satisfied with program/project quality
  • B. Percent of business staff satisfied that IT service delivery meets agreed service levels
  • C. Level of user satisfaction with the quality and availability of I&T-related management information



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(32)

 

 

Question 41 ( Single Topic)

 

The alignment goal `Delivery of I&T services in line with business requirements` is organized into which IT balanced scorecard (BSC) dimension?

  • A. Customer
  • B. Financial
  • C. Internal



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(31)

 

 

Question 42 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following management objectives is related to optimization of system performance?

  • A. Managed I&T management framework
  • B. Managed availability and capacity
  • C. Managed service agreements



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://wiki.process-symphony.com.au/tag/cobit2019/page/4/

 

 

Question 43 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is MOST important to providing trust in operations, confidence in the achievement of enterprise objectives, and an adequate understanding of residual risk?

  • A. A continuity of operations response plan
  • B. A risk management framework
  • C. A managed system of internal controls



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://wiki.process-symphony.com.au/tag/cobit2019/page/4/

 

 

Question 44 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following BEST describes the `managed innovation` management objective of the COBIT core model?

  • A. Optimize available IT capabilities to support the IT strategy and roadmap.
  • B. Achieve competitive advantage, improve customer experience and improve operational effectiveness.
  • C. Support the digital transformation strategy of the organization and deliver the desired value.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://netmarket.oss.aliyuncs.com/df5c71cb-f91a-4bf8-85a6-991e1c2c0a3e.pdf
(81)

 

 

Question 45 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is CRITICAL to ensuring I&T-related decisions are aligned with the enterprise's strategies and objectives?

  • A. Compliance with legal, contractual and regulatory requirements is confirmed.
  • B. Technology and innovation processes are overseen by the board.
  • C. Assurance on controls is obtained from independent IT auditors.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 46 ( Single Topic)

 

After IT department goals have been aligned with enterprise goals, the NEXT step is to link the alignment goals with:

  • A. governance and management objectives.
  • B. governance and management practices.
  • C. governance and management performance metrics.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://wiki.process-symphony.com.au/tag/cobit2019/page/4/

 

 

Question 47 ( Single Topic)

 

A consultant tasked with facilitating an enterprise's COBIT implementation has met with the CEO and identified enterprise goals based on mission and vision.
Which of the following roles is BEST suited to meet with the consultant to identify alignment goals?

  • A. Chief risk officer
  • B. Chief information officer
  • C. Chief financial officer



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://netmarket.oss.aliyuncs.com/df5c71cb-f91a-4bf8-85a6-991e1c2c0a3e.pdf

 

 

Question 48 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following components of governance and management objectives includes the expected capability level?

  • A. Process activities
  • B. Alignment goals
  • C. Organization structure



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Capability and maturity levels are assigned to all process activities, enabling clear definition of processes at different levels. This can be effective through a thorough assessment of the enterprise program and capabilities using performance management.
Reference:
https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2020/effective-capability-and-maturity-assessment-using-cobit-2019

 

 

Question 49 ( Single Topic)

 

How do the assigned capability levels in the COBIT core model facilitate the achievement of the different capability levels?

  • A. By defining organizational structure with specific roles and responsibilities
  • B. By setting performance metrics for enabler goals
  • C. By providing clear definition of the processes and required activities



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2020/effective-capability-and-maturity-assessment-using-cobit-2019

 

 

Question 50 ( Single Topic)

 

According to Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI), which of the following BEST describes Level 2 within the five maturity levels for processes?

  • A. The process achieves its purpose through the application of a basic, yet complete, set of activities that can be characterized as performed.
  • B. The process achieves its purpose in a much more organized way using organizational assets, and processes are typically well defined.
  • C. The process more or less achieves its purpose through the application of an incomplete set of activities that can be characterized as intuitive and not very organized.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.tutorialspoint.com/cmmi/cmmi-maturity-levels.htm

 

 

 

Question 51 ( Single Topic)

 

The different levels of involvement associated with roles and organizational structure are PRIMARILY divided into:

  • A. governance and management levels.
  • B. responsibility and accountability levels.
  • C. operational and practitioner levels.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://netmarket.oss.aliyuncs.com/df5c71cb-f91a-4bf8-85a6-991e1c2c0a3e.pdf
(21)

 

 

Question 52 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following components is important to update in a COBIT RACI chart to align with the enterprise's context, priorities and preferred terminology?

  • A. Enterprise process practices and activities
  • B. Enterprise roles and organizational structures
  • C. Enterprise procedures and job descriptions



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 53 ( Single Topic)

 

Within an organizational structure chart (RACI chart), which role drives a given task or process?

  • A. Responsible (R) role
  • B. Accountable (A) role
  • C. Informed (I) role



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9780134772806/samplepages/9780134772806_Sample.pdf

 

 

Question 54 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following comprises the `information flow` component of a governance system?

  • A. People, skills and competencies
  • B. Assignment of responsibility and accountability roles
  • C. Process practices that include inputs and outputs



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56b3cadb59827ecd82b02b43/t/56d8c0d84d088e673055c308/1457045725120/COBIT-5_res_eng_1012.pdf
(32)

 

 

Question 55 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following COBIT components includes a list of artifacts with links to relevant governance and management practices?

  • A. Information flow and items
  • B. Organizational structures
  • C. Policies and procedures



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.businessbeam.com/blog/cobit-2019/

 

 

Question 56 ( Single Topic)

 

Which governance component identifies the human resource needs that must be met to achieve governance and management objectives?

  • A. Culture, ethics and behavior
  • B. People, skills and competencies
  • C. Information flow and items



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 57 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following COBIT organizational structure roles fulfills the practice and creates the intended outcome?

  • A. Accountable (A)
  • B. Responsible (R)
  • C. Consulted (C)



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 58 ( Single Topic)

 

Which enterprise role ensures the board is kept informed of major decisions related to value delivery of I&T deployment in accordance with the enterprise strategy?

  • A. Chief information officer
  • B. Executive committee
  • C. Chief executive officer



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 59 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is the MOST essential attribute of the highest process capability level (Level 5)?

  • A. Pursuit of continuous improvement
  • B. Full achievement of the processג€™s purpose
  • C. Quantitative performance measures



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.simplilearn.com/process-attributes-and-process-capability-levels-cobit5-tutorial-video

 

 

Question 60 ( Single Topic)

 

The level achieved when all processes of a focus area achieve a particular capability level is referred to as:

  • A. the rating level.
  • B. the maturity level.
  • C. the performance level.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2020/effective-capability-and-maturity-assessment-using-cobit-2019

 

 

 

Question 61 ( Single Topic)

 

When assessing organizational structures, it is MOST helpful when subcriteria for each criterion are defined and linked to:

  • A. job descriptions.
  • B. capability levels.
  • C. performance metrics.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(41)

 

 

Question 62 ( Single Topic)

 

The design factor associated with a highly regulated enterprise is likely to attribute MORE importance to which of the following?

  • A. Managed strategy and operations
  • B. Documented work products and policies
  • C. Understanding of the business by IT professionals



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf
(46)

 

 

Question 63 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a CRITICAL requirement when the IT function is strategic and crucial to the success of the business?

  • A. Documented IT policies and procedures
  • B. High involvement of IT-related roles in organizational structures
  • C. Highly capable security-related processes and ensured risk optimization



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 64 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following enterprise risk management concepts is MOST important to fully understand prior to finalizing the design of an IT governance system?

  • A. The enterpriseג€™s risk tolerance
  • B. The enterpriseג€™s risk profile
  • C. The enterpriseג€™s risk appetite



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 65 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is the FINAL action before completing the design of an IT governance system?

  • A. Resolving inherent priority conflicts
  • B. Determining a sourcing model
  • C. Selecting an implementation method



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

 

 

Question 66 ( Single Topic)

 

An enterprise that specializes in software development is designing a new IT governance system as part of a transition from traditional waterfall to a more agile approach. Which step in the design phase would this transition impact the MOST?

  • A. Compliance requirements
  • B. Implementation method
  • C. Sourcing model



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 67 ( Single Topic)

 

Which element of a business case BEST enables senior leadership to assess the future success of the IT governance program?

  • A. Quantified benefits
  • B. Qualitative perspective
  • C. Investment justification



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

 

 

Question 68 ( Single Topic)

 

An enterprise's business line managers have voiced concerns because the cost of governance-required improvements is perceived as too expensive. How can the IT governance team BEST address this concern?

  • A. Improve the communication of business benefits.
  • B. Involve business line managers in the improvement planning process.
  • C. Share the return on investment (ROI) analysis.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/78102451.pdf
(214)

 

 

Question 69 ( Single Topic)

 

Once IT governance is implemented, what is the NEXT phase in the life cycle of governance?

  • A. Measuring objectives
  • B. Initiating improvements
  • C. Updating the program



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://cio-wiki.org/wiki/IT_Governance

 

 

Question 70 ( Single Topic)

 

One year after IT governance is implemented, what KEY question should be asked and evaluated?

  • A. Has the enterprise leveraged lessons learned?
  • B. Has the enterprise reduced its risk exposure?
  • C. Has the enterprise achieved expected benefits?



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.bauer.uh.edu/parks/cobit_4.1.pdf
(98)

 

 

 

Question 71 ( Single Topic)

 


In the implementation model, when is IT governance implementation risk BEST managed?

  • A. Throughout the life cycle
  • B. During the planning phase
  • C. Just prior to operationalization



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 72 ( Single Topic)

 



What would be the PRIMARY -
reason for management to conduct a process capability assessment?

  • A. To better understand the current state as compared to the target
  • B. To better understand the cost of implementing the improved process
  • C. To better understand the current level of risk versus future risk



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

Question 73 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is ESSENTIAL to help ensure that a project's benefits are identified and continually monitored?

  • A. A well-developed business case
  • B. Earned value management reporting
  • C. Stage gate reviews by a governance team



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://thesai.org/Downloads/Volume5No7/Paper_14-A_Tool_Design_of_Cobit_Roadmap_Implementation.pdf

 

 

Question 74 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is a PRIMARY objective of reviewing the effectiveness of a new IT governance system that has been operational for 6 months?

  • A. Obtaining executive management support for IT governance
  • B. Identifying further governance requirements
  • C. Evaluating business performance reports



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

 

 

Question 75 ( Single Topic)

 

While value delivery focuses on the creation of value, risk management focuses on which of the following?

  • A. Achievement of value
  • B. Preservation of value
  • C. Optimization of value



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://books.google.com/books?id=2gwDIwXoVNoC&pg=PA11&lpg=PA11&dq=cobit,+%22Achievement+of+value,+value+delivery+focuses+on+the
+creation+of+value,+risk+management+focuses+on+which+of+the+following&source=bl&ots=zE2aPNsSds&sig=ACfU3U1nyMl1Jq4O04-
T4d2h2hf_a0uvtA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiA4f30tKD0AhVDVc0KHTJXCf4Q6AF6BAgWEAM#v=onepage&q=cobit%2C%20%22Achievement%20of%
20value%2C%20value%20delivery%20focuses%20on%20the%20creation%20of%20value%2C%20risk%20management%20focuses%20on%20which%20of%
20the%20following&f=false

 

 

Question 76 ( Single Topic)

 

Enterprise governance of information and technology (EGIT) is an integral part of:

  • A. risk governance.
  • B. financial governance.
  • C. corporate governance.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://dl.acm.org/doi/book/10.5555/2756805

 

Question 77 ( Single Topic)

 

The COBIT framework is designed to meet the I&T goals for which of the following?

  • A. Board and executive management only
  • B. IT department only
  • C. Entire enterprise



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cio.com/article/3243684/what-is-cobit-a-framework-for-alignment-and-governance.html

 

Question 78 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following benefits derived from the use of COBIT is PRIMARILY associated with an internal stakeholder?

  • A. COBIT provides insight on how to derive value from the use of I&T.
  • B. COBIT helps to ensure that a third-party vendor's operations are secure.
  • C. COBIT helps to ensure that a governance system is in place to sustain regulatory compliance.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2019/cobit-design-factors

 

Question 79 ( Single Topic)

 

To gain the GREATEST benefit from the COBIT framework, a stakeholder should have a certain level of experience and a thorough understanding of:

  • A. the regulatory compliance function.
  • B. the entire enterprise.
  • C. the IT function.



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

Reference:
https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf page 15

 

Question 80 ( Single Topic)

 

Which of the following is the PRIMARY purpose of implementing an enterprise governance of information and technology (EGIT) system?

  • A. To document I&T business objectives and processes
  • B. To deliver stakeholder value from I&T-enabled investments
  • C. To comply with I&T regulatory requirements



 CORRECT ANSWER

Answer : B

 

 

 

Posting Komentar

0 Komentar